Trump Wrong on U.S. Agriculture Exports to China

Trump Wrong on U.S. Agriculture Exports to China

In announcing “phase one” of a tentative trade deal with China, President Donald Trump wrongly stated that the “all-time high” for U.S. agricultural exports to China was “$16 or $17 billion.” Actually, it was nearly $26 billion in 2012. By misstating the record value of exports, Trump also greatly exaggerated the potential impact of the tentative trade deal. Trump made his remarks on Oct. 11 at a joint appearance with Chinese Vice Premier Liu He…

Read More

Video: FactChecking October Debate Claims

Video: FactChecking October Debate Claims

In this video, we highlight several claims made by some of the candidates in the Oct.15 Democratic presidential debate: Former Housing and Urban Development Secretary Julián Castro wrongly claimed that the “latest jobs data” show that “Ohio, Michigan and Pennsylvania … have lost jobs.” All three states saw job growth in August — and since President Donald Trump took office — according to the most recent preliminary data. Former Vice President Joe Biden was wrong…

Read More

FactChecking the October Democratic Debate

FactChecking the October Democratic Debate

Summary We found several false and misleading claims in the October Democratic presidential debate: Former Housing and Urban Development Secretary Julián Castro claimed that the most recent jobs data show that “Ohio, Michigan and Pennsylvania … have lost jobs not gained them.” In fact, total nonfarm employment in all three states was up in August — and since President Donald Trump took office — according to the most recent preliminary federal data. Former Vice President…

Read More

The Democratic Letter to Ukraine

The Democratic Letter to Ukraine

In May 2018, three Democratic senators wrote to the Ukrainian prosecutor general, asking about a news report that he had frozen four Ukrainian investigations involving Paul Manafort to avoid angering President Donald Trump. Republicans have called the letter a “threat” to withhold support for aid to Ukraine, saying it’s similar to what critics have charged Trump did. There’s no explicit “threat” to take any actions in the letter. Whether there’s an implied threat involving U.S….

Read More

A Discussion of Digital Campaign Ads and 2020

A Discussion of Digital Campaign Ads and 2020

FactCheck.org Director Eugene Kiely appeared Oct. 11 on “Politics with Amy Walter,” a podcast produced by Public Radio International and WNYC. Walter, a veteran political journalist, and Kiely discuss fact-checking campaign ads in the 2020 campaign cycle, and what viewers can do to combat the flood of misinformation on the airwaves and online. Kiely also breaks down a misleading campaign ad by President Donald Trump’s reelection campaign that creates a false narrative about Joe Biden’s…

Read More

Posts Put Words in Thomas Jefferson’s Mouth

Posts Put Words in Thomas Jefferson’s Mouth

Quick Take Facebook posts in support of President Donald Trump’s 2020 reelection erroneously claim that former President Thomas Jefferson once said “the government will one day be corrupt and filled with liars, and the people will flock to the one who tells the truth.” A Jefferson Library researcher includes it in a list of “spurious quotations.” Full Story  A popular meme posted repeatedly on Facebook wrongly attributes a quotation to former President Thomas Jefferson. “The…

Read More

Misleading Narrative About a Supposed ‘Ukrainian Arms Dealer’

Misleading Narrative About a Supposed ‘Ukrainian Arms Dealer’

Quick Take An online story says House Speaker Nancy Pelosi and Democratic Rep. Adam Schiff “are both connected to a Ukrainian arms dealer” through a 2013 fundraiser. But the supposed “Ukrainian arms dealer” owns a California company that primarily develops airships, including for the U.S. government. He has donated to both parties — not just the Democrats. Full Story A headline on the Gateway Pundit website claims: “SPEAKER PELOSI AND ADAM SCHIFF Connected to Prominent…

Read More

Pelosi Didn’t Raid Social Security for Impeachment Inquiry

Pelosi Didn’t Raid Social Security for Impeachment Inquiry

Quick Take A viral, made-up story sowed confusion among social media users over whether House Speaker Nancy Pelosi has diverted Social Security money to the impeachment inquiry into President Donald Trump. She didn’t. Full Story  House Speaker Nancy Pelosi has not taken money away from Social Security in order to fund the impeachment inquiry into President Donald Trump. That hoax is the product of America’s Last Line of Defense, a self-described “satirical” publication whose viral…

Read More

Trump’s Misguided Tweet on California Gasoline Prices

Trump’s Misguided Tweet on California Gasoline Prices

California’s proposed fuel efficiency standards for cars don’t have anything to do with the state having the highest gas prices in the country, but that’s what President Donald Trump suggested in a tweet. The state is pushing for higher fuel efficiency standards than the Trump administration has proposed for vehicles nationwide, and the president said those standards “just aren’t doing the trick,” linking them to gas prices. Gasoline prices in California are much higher right…

Read More

Video: Trump’s False Syria Claims

Video: Trump’s False Syria Claims

In this week’s fact-checking video, CNN’s Jake Tapper debunks two claims made by President Donald Trump about the U.S. military involvement in Syria. Trump falsely claimed on Twitter, “The United States was supposed to be in Syria for 30 days, that was many years ago.” He then repeated the claim both in remarks at the White House and in a campaign rally. But several experts told FactCheck.org and CNN that they never heard of such…

Read More
1 2 3 88